ADVANCE AGENDA

 

Tuesday June 6th

 

9:00 am

Welcome 

  • Mr. David Blee
    Executive Director
    U.S. Nuclear Infrastructure Council

 

9:05 am

Special Address:  U.S. Nuclear Energy & The Global Stakes

  • Ms. Susan Eisenhower
    CEO and Chairman
    The Eisenhower Group;
    &
    Chairman Emeritus 
    Eisenhower Institute

 

9:35 am

Industry Perspective

  • Mr. John L. Hopkins
    Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
    NuScale Power

 

10:05 am

Industry Perspective

  • Mr. Jon Ball
    Executive Vice President
    GE Hitachi Nuclear Energy

 

10:35 am

Break

 

10:50 am

Special Address:  The India Market

  • Dr. Ravi B. Grover
    Member, Atomic Energy Commission;
    Department of Atomic Energy - Homi Bhabha Chair;
    Founding Vice-Chancellor of the Homi Bhabha National Institute;
    Fellow, Indian National Academy of Engineering & 
    Fellow, World Academy of Art and Science

 

11:20 am

Market & Financial Drivers & The Global Nuclear Landscape

  • Mr. Andrew Paterson
    Principal
    Verdigris Capital Group

 

12:00 pm 

Lunch

 

1:00 pm

 Power Panel

  • Mr. Simon Irish
    President & CEO
    Terrestrial Energy

  • Hon. Jeffrey Merrifield
    Former Commissioner, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission;
    &
    Chairman, USNIC Advanced Reactor Task Force;
    Partner - Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

  • Mr. Graham Cable
    Vice President
    Westinghouse

 

2:00 pm

Special Address:  Innovating the Nuclear Market

  • Mr. Rex Geveden
    President and Chief Executive Officer
    BWX Technologies, Inc.

 

2:30 pm

U.S. Department of Energy Perspective

  • Mr. Edward McGinnis
    Acting Assistant Secretary for Nuclear Energy
    U.S. Department of Energy

 

3:00 pm

Break

 

3:15 pm

Panel: Markets Status & Outlook 

 

China

  • Mr. KP Lau
    President
    Fraser Energy Consulting, LLC

 

Japan

  • Mr. Hirobumi Kayama
    Special Advisor, Ministry of Economic, Trade, and Industry (METI), Japan;
    Director, Japan External Trade Organization (JETRO), New York

  • Mr. Takashi Hara
    Deputy General Manager
    Tokyo Electric Power Company

 

Canada & The Americas Markets Status & Outlook

  • Ms. Rosemary Yeremian
    President
    Strategic Insights

 

4:30 pm 

Panel: The Stakes in the India Nuclear Energy Market

 

Moderator:

  • Dr. Vijay Sazawal
    President
    IAEC Consulting

 

Panel:

  • Dr. Ravi B. Grover
    Member, Atomic Energy Commission;
    Department of Atomic Energy - Homi Bhabha Chair;
    Founding Vice-Chancellor of the Homi Bhabha National Institute;
    Fellow, Indian National Academy of Engineering & 
    Fellow, World Academy of Art and Science

  • Mr. Benjamin Schwartz
    Director for Defense and Aerospace 
    U.S.-India Business Council

 

5:30 pm

 

Adjourn

6:00 pm

Welcome Reception

Location: Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman, LLP (1200 Seventeenth Street NW, Washington, DC 20036)

 

Wednesday, June 7th

 

9:00 am

Summary of Day One

  • Mr. David Blee
    Executive Director
    U.S. Nuclear Infrastructure Council

 

9:05 am

Panel: The U.S. Government & the Global Export Market

 

Moderator:

  • Mr. Jonathan Chesebro
    Designated Federal Officer
    Civil Nuclear Trade Advisory Committee
    U.S. Department of Commerce

 

Panel:

DOE/NE Updated: TeamUSA Activities and DOE Activities to Support U.S. Industry

  • Ms. Michelle Scott
    Chair, Team USA
    U.S. Department of Energy

 

State: 123 Agreement Update

  • Mr. Richard Stratford
    Director, Office of Nuclear Energy, Safety & Security
    U.S. Department of State

 

NNSA: Part 810 Update

  • Ms. Katie Strangis
    Senior Policy Advisor
    National Nuclear Security Administration

 

DOC/BIS: EAR Update

  • Mr. Steven Clagett
    Director, Nuclear and Missile Technology
    U.S. Department of Commerce

 

NRC: Part 110 Update

  • Ms. Lauren Mayros
    International Policy Analyst
    U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

 

10:30 am

Break

 

10:45 am

Panel: Managing Risk, Finance & Nuclear Newcomers

Nuclear Export Criminal and Civil Enforcement – Lessons Learned

  • Mr. Alex Polonsky
    Partner
    Morgan Lewis

 

Managing Risk - Convention on Supplementary Compensation for Nuclear Damage

  • Mr. Omer Brown, II
    Counsel
    Contractors Int'l Group on Nuclear Liability

 

The Art of the Global Deal

  • Mr. Paul Murphy
    Managing Director
    Gowling WLG

 

The Wealth of Networks: How to Win Friends and Influence Nuclear Newcomers

  • Ms. Laura Hermann
    Partner
    Potomac Communications Group

 

12:15 pm

Lunch

 

1:15 pm

U.S. Department of Commerce Perspective

  • Hon. Israel Hernandez
    Acting Under Secretary for International Trade
    U.S. Department of Commerce 
    International Trade Administration

 

1:45 pm

UK, Europe, Middle East, Africa & Decommissioning Markets Status & Outlook 

  • Mr. William Fork, Esq.
    Senior Attorney
    Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP

  • Mr. Edward Davis
    Senior Fellow
    USNIC

 

3:00 pm

Break

3:15 pm

The Roadmap For Global Nuclear Commerce

  • Mr. Donald Hoffman
    President & CEO
    EXCEL Services Corporation

 

3:45 pm

Doing Business in India

 

  • Dr. Ravi B. Grover
    Member, Atomic Energy Commission;
    Department of Atomic Energy - Homi Bhabha Chair;
    Founding Vice-Chancellor of the Homi Bhabha National Institute;
    Fellow, Indian National Academy of Engineering & 
    Fellow, World Academy of Art and Science

  • Dr. Corey McDaniel
    Director, International Programs
    Idaho National Laboratory 

  • Dr. Vijay Sazawal
    President
    IAEC Consulting

 

4:45 pm

Adjourn

 

6:00 pm

Distinguished Leadership Award Dinner (by invitation only)

– Contact Caleb Ward at caleb.ward@usnic.org or (202) 270-1690 for more information.

Competing In The
World Nuclear Energy Marketplace

June 6-7 | Mayflower Hotel | Washington, DC